Program

Preliminary Program

Wednesday 24. October

12:00     Arrival, Registration, Refreshments

13:00     Vaccines and host-based Therapies

                Rino Rappuoli | GSK (confirmed)

                Stefan Kaufmann | MPI IB (confirmed)

                Alexander Scheffold | Charité (confirmed)

                Carlos Guzmán | HZI (confirmed)

15:00     Coffee break

15:30     InfectControl2020: One Health

                Thomas Mettenleiter | FLI (confirmed)

                Fabian Leendertz | RKI One Health in Africa (confirmed)

                Petra Gastmeier | Charité (confirmed)

17:00     Coffee break

17:30     Barriers to Development and Clinical Research

                Helga Rübsamen-Schaeff | AiCuris (confirmed)

                Thomas Sudhop | BfArM (confirmed)

18:30     Coffee break

18:45     Evening Lecture

                Harald zur Hausen (confirmed) 

19:45     Reception

 

Thursday 25. October

8:30        Epidemiology and Public Health

10:00     Coffee break

10:30     Pandemics

                Christian Drosten | Charité (inquired)

                Richard Neher | MPI for Developmental Biology (confirmed)

                Stephan Günther | BNITM Hamburg (confirmed)

12:00     Lunch

13:00     Multiresistances

                Rotem Sorek | Weizmann Institute of Science (confirmed)

15:00     Coffee break

15:30     Antibiotics and anti-infectives

                Christian Hertweck | HKI (confirmed)

                Lothar Wieler | RKI (confirmed)

17:00     Coffee break

17:30     Pathogenicity and Genomics

                Pascal Cossart | Sanger Institut (confirmed)

                Bernhard Hube | HKI (confirmed)

                Carmen Buchrieser | Insitiut Pasteur (confirmed)

                Ron Fouchier | Rotterdam (confirmed)

                Julian Parkhill | Sanger Institute (confirmed)

20:00     Conference Dinner

               

Friday 26. October

8:30        Infections in the media

                Volker Stollorz | Science Media Center (inquired)            

9:00        Diagnostics

                January Weiner | MPIIB (confirmed)

                Alexander Mellmann | Uni Münster (confirmed)             

10:30     Coffee break

11:00     Demand and market

                Jochen Maas | Sanofi (confirmed)

11:30     Evolution of man and microbe

                Gordon Dougan | Wellcome Trust Sanger Center (confirmed)

                Johannes Krause | MPI SHH (confirmed)

13:00     Lunch and Departure